• Call us now: +30 25410 27836

Data Protection Policy

Data Controller: The limited liability company under the name «ΣΜΥΡΔΕΞ ΑΝΩΝΥΜΗ ΕΤΑΙΡΕΙΑ ΛΕΙΑΝΤΙΚΩΝ» and the distinctive title «ΣΜΥΡΔΕΞ ΑΕ», V.A.T.: 094366857, based in Lefki, Xanthi, Postal Code: 67100 (hereinafter referred to as «the company»).
Contact email for exercising rights arising from this policy: info@smirdex.gr
This data protection policy is limited to personal data collected by the company as Controller by the website www.smirdex.gr

  1. Rights of the data subject
    1.1 Right of access to the personal data that concern you provided that they are processed by the company
    1.2 Right to rectification of inaccurate data as well as to have incomplete personal data completed.
    1.3 Right to erasure of your personal data without prejudice to the company’s obligations and legal rights.
    1.4 Right to restriction of processing your personal data.
    1.5 Right to withdraw your consent.
  2. How to exercise rights
    2.1 Any request regarding your personal data and the exercise of your rights shall be addressed by email to the company.
  3. Complaint
    3.1 You have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).
  4. Personal data collected
    4.1 Full name
    4.2 Company name
    4.3 Phone number
    4.4 Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)
    4.5 Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our website whose categories can not be previously known.
  5. Data processing of minors
    5.1 The data processing of a minor when providing society services information directly to him, is legal if the minor has reached the age of fifteen (15) and gives his consent.
    5.2 If the minor is under the age of fifteen (15) the data processing mentioned in the paragraph above, is legal only after the legal representative of the minor has given his consent.
  6. Purpose of the processing
    6.1 The ability to perform a service contract, inform customers about future offers, comply with legal obligations and protect the legitimate interests of the company.
  7. Lawfulness
    7.1 The service contract, the protection of our legitimate interest for the proper execution of the service contract, your consent, and the compliance with legal obligations.
  8. Data storage period
    8.1 Up to five (5) years from the transmitting of the data to the company.
  9. Recipients
    9.1 Employees of the trader and external partners (indicatively to: Legal Advisor, Accountant, Technical Support Staff of the company).
    9.2 No data is transferred to third parties for any commercial purpose.
  10. Data transfer outside the European Union
    10.1 No data transfer outside the E.U.
  11. Cookies
    11.1 In order to ensure the proper functioning of the website, we sometimes place small pieces of data on your computer, the so-called «cookies». Most major websites do the same.
    11.2 What are cookies?
    11.2.1 Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. In that way, the website remembers your actions and your preferences (such as password, language, font size, and other display preferences) for a period of time, so you do not have to enter these preferences each time you visit the website or browse its pages.
    11.3 The purpose of using cookies:
    11.3.1 Providing better experience when visiting the website and making improvements.
    11.3.2 Personalizing your experience.
    11.3.4 Tracking visitors by country and town.
    11.3.5 Time spent on our website, country – town.
    11.3.6 Operating system/ device type.
    11.4 Which cookies service we use:
    11.4.1 Google Analytics
    11.5 Enabling the cookies is not necessary for the website to run, but through the use of them, you will have the opportunity for a better browsing
    11.6 You can delete or block the access to these cookies, but if you do so, some website features may not operate well.
    11.7 The information related to the cookies is not used to identify you personally and we have the total control of the data.
    11.8 Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described in this policy.
    11.9 You can withdraw your consent by clicking here.
    11.10 How to control cookies
    11.10.1 You can control and/or delete cookies according to your desire.
    11.10.2 Details can be found here: aboutcookies.org.
    11.10.3 You can delete all cookies already on your computer, as well as set up most browsers in a way that prevents the installation of cookies.